National Sports Awards 2018

General Knowledge And Awareness

National Sports Awards 2018

National-Sports-Awards-2018-full-list-784x441

The National Sports Awards 2018 were officialy announced on Thursday. The full list of National Sports Awards winners was released by Press Information Bureau (PIB) on their official website.

As expected, Indian cricket captain Virat Kohli and weightlifter Saikhom Mirabai Chanu will receive the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award- India’s highest sports honour.

Kohli will become the third Indian cricketer after legendary Sachin Tendulkar (1997) and the talismanic former captain Mahendra Singh Dhoni (2007) once the sports ministry officially accepts the committee’s recommendation.

Chanu is the current Commonwealth Games gold-medallist and India’s biggest medal hope in weightlifting going into the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

For Chanu, the award comes as a massive morale-booster as she is currently recovering from a lower back injury, which forced her to skip the Asian Games in Jakarta.

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna 2018

S. No. Name of the Sportsperson Discipline
1. Ms. S. Mirabai Chanu Weightlifting
2. Shri Virat Kohli Cricket

Dronacharya Awards 2018

S. No. Name of the Coach Discipline
1. Subedar Chenanda Achaiah Kuttappa Boxing
2. Shri Vijay Sharma Weightlifting
3. Shri A. Srinivasa Rao Table Tennis
4. Shri Sukhdev Singh Pannu Athletics
5. Shri Clarence Lobo Hockey (Life Time)
6. Shri Tarak Sinha Cricket (Life Time)
7. Shri Jiwan Kumar Sharma Judo (Life Time)
8. Shri V.R. Beedu Athletics (Life Time)

Arjuna Awards 2018

S. No. Name of the Sportsperson Discipline
1. Shri Neeraj Chopra Athletics
2. Naib Subedar Jinson Johnson Athletics
3. Ms. Hima Das Athletics
4. Ms. Nelakurthi Sikki Reddy Badminton
5. Subedar Satish Kumar Boxing
6. Ms. Smriti Mandhana Cricket
7. Shri Shubhankar Sharma Golf
8. Shri Manpreet Singh Hockey
9. Ms. Savita Hockey
10. Col. Ravi Rathore Polo
11. Ms. Rahi Sarnobat Shooting
12. Shri Ankur Mittal Shooting
13. Ms. Shreyasi Singh Shooting
14. Ms. Manika Batra Table Tennis
15. Shri G. Sathiyan Table Tennis
16. Shri Rohan Bopanna Tennis
17. Shri Sumit Wrestling
18. Ms. Pooja Kadian Wushu
19. Shri Ankur Dhama Para-Athletics
20. Shri Manoj Sarkar Para-Badminton

Dhyan Chand Award 2018

S. No. Name of the Sportsperson Discipline
1. Shri Satyadev Prasad Archery
2. Shri Bharat Kumar Chetri Hockey
3. Ms. Bobby Aloysius Athletics
4. Shri Chougale Dadu Dattatray Wrestling

Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2018

S. No. Category Name of the entity
1. Identification and Nurturing of Budding & Young Talent Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited
2. Encouragement to Sports through Corporate Social Responsibility JSW Sports
3. Sports for Development Isha Outreach

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2017-18

1. Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar

 

Please follow and like us:

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *